We're currently closed to walk-ins, but our workshop is still running at full steam (by appointment only). Our webshop is fully operational and we're now offering same, or next-day deliveries on local web orders via bike courier and expanding the range of everyday products. For more info, read this article.

Surly Midnight Special Frameset

$1,250.00$1,350.00

Surly

Brand:

Today’s road bikes are tricky little buggers. Sure, there’s still a place for super narrow, pizza cutter-esque tires that save watts and shave grams or whatever. There’s probably still even a place for a road racing bike. Those places still exist.

Surly just don’t know – or particularly care – where they are. When it comes to road bikes, they just want to toss a few bananas into their pockets and see where the road takes them. Surly seek out varied surfaces on their rides and frequently go from pavement to gravel to shittier pavement. 

Regular Shipping

In-store Pickup Only - These products can't be shipped, so you'll need to pick them up from the shop in Brunswick.

Regular Shipping - These are small products that can be easily shipped using standard AusPost satchels.

Bulky Items - These include large item such as forks, racks, pannier bags, mudguards, rims and handlebars. They're not necessarily heavy, but just large in volume so cost a bit extra to ship due to extra packaging and freight costs.

Extra Bulky Items - These are mostly just frames or complete bikes in frame boxes and cost a fair bit to package and ship.

See our Shipping Information page for more information on shipping costs.

  • 40cm
  • 50cm
  • 54cm
  • 56cm
  • 58cm
  • Black
  • Nuclear Gothic
  • Perry Winkle
Clear

Description

Enter: The Midnight Special – a Road Plus bike designed to provide comfort and speed on those all-day rides that extend well beyond fresh pavement. It rides like a cloud on smooth pavement. but that’s expected. Any bike can do that. Where it truly shines is on pot-holed, deteriorating pavement and the occasional long stretch of gravel. The Midnight Special’s 650b Road Plus tires eat up road chatter and absorb all the bumps in the road like the champion it was designed to be. 

If you’re some masochist who is unfazed by the thought of a bumpy, chattery eight-hour road ride, you should know that the benefits of Road Plus go beyond just comfort. They also create a wider contact patch, thereby increasing your traction. And traction is a good thing. Additionally, higher volume tyres allow you to better fine tune your tire pressure on varying surfaces. Let a little out on bumpier roads and pump those suckers up on smooth ones. 

At first glance, you might notice that Midnight Special has fewer bells than some of Surly’s other models. But don’t you fret, it still chock full of whistles. It utilises modern road standards like flat-mount disc brakes, 12mm front and rear thru-axles, and a 44 mm head tube. Couple all that with a 650b x 60 mm or 700c x 42 mm tire clearance and you have a bike that will withstand evolving trends and standards. Surly deliberately kept the Midnight Special a little leaner on the braze-on side of things. Well, lean for a Surly. It has mounts for racks, fenders, and three water bottles so you can bring what you need for a long road ride, keep your keister dry, and still pee a healthy clear at the end of your ride.

Additional information

Frame Size

40cm, 50cm, 54cm, 56cm, 58cm

Colour

Black, Nuclear Gothic, Perry Winkle

Frame Specifications

Frame Construction4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, TIG welded, ED coated
Fork Construction4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, TIG welded, brazed lugs, ED coated
Rear Dropout ConfigurationVertical
Rear Hub Spacing12 x 142mm  (Surly axle included)

10 x 135mm with Surly 10/12 Adapter Washers (not included)

Front Hub Spacing12 x 100mm (Surly axle included)
Rear BrakeDisc – Flat Mount (160mm max rotor)
Front BrakeDisc – Flat Mount (160mm max rotor)
Head TubeØ44mm
Steerer TubeØ28.6mm (1-1/8″)
Crown RaceØ30mm (1-1/8″)
Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S.)ZS44/28.6
Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S.)EC44/30
Seat CollarØ30mm
SeatpostØ27.2mm
Front Derailleur (Clamp)Bottom-pull (Ø28.6mm)
Max Chainring (CL)[3]1x (Road): 44T

2x (Road): 34/50T

3x (Road): 30/39/50T

Bottom Bracket68mm threaded (1.37″ x 24TPI)
Tire Clearance Frame [1]/[2]27.5 x 2.35″  (w/o fenders)

700c x 42mm (w/o fenders)

650b x 50 (w/ fenders)

700c x 38mm (w/ fenders)

Tire Clearance Fork [1]27.5 x 2.35″ (w/o fenders)

700c x 42mm (w/o fenders)

650b x 50 (w/ fenders) 700c x 38mm (w/ fenders)

Rigid Fork Spec400 x 50mm (40 – 54cm)

400 x 40mm (56 – 64cm)

Max Suspension Fork Length [4]N/A
Bottle Mounts Frame3 Standard
Bottle Mounts ForkN/A
Rack Mounts FrameYes (upper and lower threaded)
Rack Mounts ForkYes (upper, lower, and mid-blade threaded)
Fender Mounts FrameYes
Fender Mounts ForkYes
Other FeaturesDowntube mounted shifter bosses

[1] Different tire and rim combinations will result in different clearances.  
[2] Depending on drivetrain configuration, tire clearance may be limited by the chain and not frame.
[3] Listed chainring clearance is worst case scenario.  Clearances vary widely depending on components and configurations.
[4] Suspension fork length listed at full extension (not at sag) 

Geometry

40cm50cm54cm56cm58cm
Reach363379389393402
Stack531544560580599
Head Tube Angle71.0°72.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°
Head Tube Length95110125140160
Seat Tube Length400500540560580
BB Drop7065656565
Wheelbase9931007101810121027
Chainstay Length425425425425425
Top Tube Length, Actual487531552564579
Top Tube Length, Effective500540555570585
Seat Tube Angle75.5°73.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°
Standover Height720778806827846
Stem Length7080100100120
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width400400420440440
Crank Length165170175175175
Fork Length400400400400400
Fork Rake5050504040

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Surly Midnight Special Frameset”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *