Kona Unit X Gold 2020

$2,200.00

Kona

Brand:

For those who love the idea of the Unit’s versatility but want something a bit more capable of climbing, we offer the Unit X. Sharing a Reynolds 520 Cromoly frame with the Unit, the Unit X brings a SRAM SX Eagle 12-speed drivetrain and Level T brakes for powerful stopping. The 2020 Unit has a fresh new set of 29” WTB boost thru-axle wheels and can accept a 29×2.6” tyre. We’re confident these upgrades make the Unit X the perfect bike for any type of terrain.

  • Frame Material: Reynolds 520 Butted Cromoly
  • Fork: Kona Plus Fork
  • Wheels: WTB ST i30 2.0 TCS 29”
  • Crankset: SRAM SX Eagle
  • Drivetrain: SRAM SX Eagle 12spd
  • Brakes: SRAM Level T with 180mm front / 160mm rear rotor
  • Seat Post: Kona Thumb w/Offset
  • Cockpit: Kona XC/BC Riser Bar/Kona XC/BC Stem with Kona Lock-on Key Grip
  • Front Tyre: WTB Ranger TCS 29×2.6”
  • Rear Tyre: WTB Ranger TCS 29×2.6”
  • Saddle: WTB Volt Sport
Regular Shipping

In-store Pickup Only - These products can't be shipped, so you'll need to pick them up from the shop in Brunswick.

Regular Shipping - These are small products that can be easily shipped using standard AusPost satchels.

Bulky Items - These include large item such as forks, racks, pannier bags, mudguards, rims and handlebars. They're not necessarily heavy, but just large in volume so cost a bit extra to ship due to extra packaging and freight costs.

Extra Bulky Items - These are mostly just frames or complete bikes in frame boxes and cost a fair bit to package and ship.

See our Shipping Information page for more information on shipping costs.

  • Large
  • Medium
  • Small
  • X-Large
Clear

  • Get in touch to discuss availability.

    Drop into the workshop, call us on (03) 9388 1319, send us an email or fill out the form below and we'll get back to you:
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Description

  • FRAME MATERIAL: Reynolds 520 Butted Cromoly
  • SIZES: S, M, L, XL
  • REAR SHOCK: n/a
  • FORK: Kona Plus Fork 110mm spacing
  • CRANKARMS: SRAM SX-Eagle
  • CHAINRINGS: 32t X-Sync Eagle
  • B/B: SRAM DUB 73mm
  • PEDALS: Kona JS2
  • CHAINSRAM: SX-Eagle
  • FREEWHEEL: SRAM SX-Eagle 11-50t 12spd
  • CHAINGUIDE: n/a
  • F/D: n/a
  • R/D: SRAM SX-Eagle
  • SHIFTERS: SRAM SX-Eagle
  • BRAKE CALIPERS: SRAM Level T
  • FRONT BRAKE ROTOR: SRAM Centerline 180mm
  • REAR BRAKE ROTOR: SRAM Centerline 160mm
  • BRAKE LEVERS: SRAM Level T
  • HEADSET: TH ZST No.10
  • HANDLEBAR: Kona XC/BC Riser
  • STEM: Kona XC/BC
  • SEATPOST: Kona Thumb w/Offset 31.6mm
  • SEAT CLAMP: Kona Clamp
  • GRIPS: Kona Key Grip
  • SADDLE: WTB Volt Sport (Sport 250 size S)
  • FRONT HUB: Formula 110x15mm
  • REAR HUB: Formula 148x12mm
  • SPOKES: Stainless Black 14g
  • RIMS: WTB ST i30 2.0 TCS
  • FRONT TYRE: WTB Ranger TCS 29×2.6″
  • REAR TYRE: WTB Ranger TCS 29×2.6″
  • PAINT COLOUR: Gloss Champagne w/ Black & Dark Silver Decals
  • EXTRAS: n/a

Additional information

Size

Large, Medium, Small, X-Large

Geometry


geo-diagram

SIZESMLXL
1ST LENGTH (mm)370420470530
2TT LENGTH (mm)582610637675
3REACH (mm)425450475510
4STACK (mm)588597606615
5STANDOVER (mm)695731768810
6HT ANGLE (deg)68.068.068.068.0
7HT LENGTH (mm)110120130140
8ST ANGLE (deg)75.075.075.075.0
9CS LENGTH (mm)430430430430
10BB DROP (mm)65656565
11BB HEIGHT (mm)310310310310
12WHEELBASE (mm)1115114411731211
13FRONT CENTER (mm)693722750789
14FORK LENGTH (mm)470470470470
15FORK OFFSET (mm)50505050

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Kona Unit X Gold 2020”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *