Kona Unit 2020

$1,750.00

Kona

Brand:

The Unit has garnered a cult following among serious bikepackers. The love for fully-rigid steel is real. Still made with Reynolds Cromoly, the 2020 Unit is getting a facelift and a shiny new set of 29” boost wheels with thru-axles to help conquer rougher terrain. We’ve spec’d the Unit as a single-speed but its full-length freehub body allows for gears and the dropout has a derailleur hanger, should you want to modify your setup. Updated geometry provides better handling and a more comfortable ride, so you can get lost on those backwoods adventures!

  • Frame Material: Reynolds 520 Butted Cromoly
  • Fork: Kona Plus Fork
  • Wheels: WTB ST i30 TCS 29”
  • Crankset: FSA Comet Modular
  • Drivetrain: Single Speed
  • Brakes: Tektro HDM275 with 180mm front / 160mm rear rotor
  • Seat Post: Kona Thumb w/Offset
  • Cockpit: Kona XC/BC Riser Bar/Kona XC/BC Stem with Kona Lock-on Key Grip
  • Front Tyre: WTB Ranger TCS 29×2.6”
  • Rear Tyre: WTB Ranger TCS 29×2.6”
  • Saddle: WTB Volt Sport
Regular Shipping

In-store Pickup Only - These products can't be shipped, so you'll need to pick them up from the shop in Brunswick.

Regular Shipping - These are small products that can be easily shipped using standard AusPost satchels.

Bulky Items - These include large item such as forks, racks, pannier bags, mudguards, rims and handlebars. They're not necessarily heavy, but just large in volume so cost a bit extra to ship due to extra packaging and freight costs.

Extra Bulky Items - These are mostly just frames or complete bikes in frame boxes and cost a fair bit to package and ship.

See our Shipping Information page for more information on shipping costs.

  • Large
  • Medium
  • X-Large
Clear

  • Get in touch to discuss availability.

    Drop into the workshop, call us on (03) 9388 1319, send us an email or fill out the form below and we'll get back to you:
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Description

  • FRAME MATERIAL: Reynolds 520 Butted Cromoly
  • SIZES: M, L, XL
  • REAR SHOCK: n/a
  • FORK: Kona Plus Fork 110mm spacing
  • CRANKARMS: FSA Comet Modular
  • CHAINRINGS: 32tB/BFSA MegaExo 73mm
  • PEDALS: Kona JS2
  • CHAIN: KMC Z1 Narrow
  • FREEWHEEL: Joytech 18t
  • CHAINGUIDE: n/a
  • F/D: n/a
  • R/D: n/a
  • SHIFTERS: n/a
  • BRAKE CALIPERS: Tektro HDM275
  • FRONT BRAKE ROTOR: Tektro TR180 180mm
  • REAR BRAKE ROTOR: Tektro TR160 160mm
  • BRAKE LEVERS: Tektro HDM275
  • HEADSET: TH ZST No.10
  • HANDLEBAR: Kona XC/BC Riser
  • STEM: Kona XC/BC
  • SEATPOST: Kona Thumb w/Offset 31.6mm
  • SEAT CLAMP: Kona ClampGRIPSKona Key Grip
  • SADDLE: WTB Volt Sport
  • FRONT HUB: Formula 110x15mm
  • REAR HUB: Formula 148x12mm
  • SPOKES: Stainless Black 14g
  • RIMS: WTB ST i30 TCS
  • FRONT TYRE: WTB Ranger TCS 29×2.6″
  • REAR TYRE: WTB Ranger TCS 29×2.6″
  • PAINT COLOUR: Matt Black w/ Sage & Charcoal Decals
  • EXTRAS: n/a

Additional information

Size

Large, Medium, X-Large

Geometry


geo-diagram

SIZEMLXL
1ST LENGTH (mm)420470530
2TT LENGTH (mm)610637675
3REACH (mm)450475510
4STACK (mm)597606615
5STANDOVER (mm)731768810
6HT ANGLE (deg)68.068.068.0
7HT LENGTH (mm)120130140
8ST ANGLE (deg)75.075.075.0
9CS LENGTH (mm)430430430
10BB DROP (mm)656565
11BB HEIGHT (mm)310310310
12WHEELBASE (mm)114411731211
13FRONT CENTER (mm)722750789
14FORK LENGTH (mm)470470470
15FORK OFFSET (mm)505050

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Kona Unit 2020”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *