Free shipping on orders over $300! Dismiss

Surly Straggler 650B

$2,500.00

We think by now, most of you get what Straggler is. It’s a madly versatile bike that can be used for most types of riding and riding surfaces. Better still is that you now have the option of 650b wheel size. 650b wheels were popular for a long time many years ago on ‘Constructeur’ style bicycles and we all know how real shit was back in the day…. 650b wheels strike a nice balance between the benefits of both 26” and 700c sizes. The smaller wheel allows smaller riders to fit well on smaller frames, produces a stronger wheel, makes fitting big ass tires easier and are more agile than their larger counterparts.

Clear

Get in touch to discuss sizing and availability.

Drop into the workshop, call us on (03) 9388 1319, send us an email to info@commutercycles.com.au or fill out the form below and we’ll get back to you.

Description

We think by now, most of you get what Straggler is. It’s a madly versatile bike that can be used for most types of riding and riding surfaces. Better still is that you now have the option of 650b wheel size. 650b wheels were popular for a long time many years ago on ‘Constructeur’ style bicycles and we all know how real shit was back in the day…. 650b wheels strike a nice balance between the benefits of both 26” and 700c sizes. The smaller wheel allows smaller riders to fit well on smaller frames, produces a stronger wheel, makes fitting big ass tires easier and are more agile than their larger counterparts.

Straggler has disc caliper mounts instead of rim brake studs. It’ll accept rotors up to 160mm. The rear dropouts are unique, too. They’re a partially closed horizontal design that accommodates singlespeed or geared drivetrains. They feature stop screws that thread in from the rear to further secure the wheel and to position the rear wheel for optimal shifting, plus a forward-mounted stop screw on the drive side to keep the wheel from slipping forward under the force of your gargantuan legs. The rear dropouts are spaced 135mm instead of 132.5mm like the Cross-Check simply because there are far more options for disc hubs in this spacing.

Straggler 650b has braze-ons for fenders, racks and bottle cages. The geometry is slightly different, with angles and tube lengths very close but not identical to the Cross-Check, but like the Cross-Check it’s ready to take you just about anywhere. It’s a day tripper and a weekender. It’s a ‘rough road’ road bike. It’s a cyclocross bike with no pretense about racing. It’s a utilitarian townie. It’s a light-duty touring bike. It’s an all-weather commuter. And when you get tired of one set up, you can swap parts around and turn it into something else. We think that’s pretty neat.

Additional information

Colour

Blueberry Muffin Top, Closet Black

Size

38cm, 42cm, 46cm, 50cm

Specification

Complete bike spec subject to change

Frameset

Frame
Surly Straggler, 100% Surly proprietary 4130 CroMoly tubing. ED Coated. TIG-welded. Double-butted main triangle

Fork
Surly Straggler, 4130 CroMoly, disc only, lugged and brazed. Sloping crown with threaded eylets, tapered and butted curved blades with mid-blade rack eyelets, dual dropout eyelets

Seatpost Clamp
Surly Stainless, 30.0mm

Drivetrain

Crankset
SRAM Apex, 34/50t

Bottom Bracket
SRAM GXP

Front Derailleur
SRAM Apex

Rear Derailleur
SRAM Apex WiFLi

Cog or Cassette
Microshift 11–32t, 10-speed

Chain
KMC X10, chainy

Components

Headset
Cane Creek 40

Brakes
Hayes CX-expert, V-series 160mm rotors front & rear

Brake Levers
SRAM Apex

Shifters
SRAM Apex, DoubleTap® shifter

Stem
ProMax 31.8

Handlebar
Salsa Cowbell

Saddle
Velo VL-1353

Seatpost
ProMax SP-2010 non-offset (38–50cm); ProMax SP2007 offset (52–58cm), 27.2 x 300mm, black

Wheels

Front Hub
Formula RX25 Disc, 32h. 100mm, black w/QR

Rear Hub
Formula RX2611 Disc, 32h. 135mm, black w/QR

Rims
Alex Adventurer 2

Tires
Surly Knard 650b x 41, 33 tpi

Frame SizeStem LengthStem AngleHandlebar WidthCrank Length
38cm60.07.0380.0165.0
42cm60.07.0380.0165.0
46cm70.07.0400.0165.0
50cm80.07.0400.0170.0
52cm100.07.0420.0172.5
54cm100.07.0420.0172.5
56cm100.07.0440.0175.0
58cm120.07.0440.0175.0

Geometry

38cm42cm46cm50cm52cm54cm56cm58cm
Seat Tube Length
(Center-Top)
380.0420.0460.0500.0520.0540.0560.0580.0
Top Tube Length
(Center-Center)
484.4495.1508.0529.7545.9561.8578.3591.8
Effective Top Tube Length
(Center-Center)
500.0510.0520.0535.0550.0565.0580.0595.0
Head Tube Angle69.570.071.071.572.072.072.072.0
Seat Tube Angle75.574.574.074.073.072.572.572.5
BB Drop54.054.054.054.054.054.054.054.0
Chainstay Length405.0405.0405.0405.0405.0410.0410.0410.0
Wheelbase980.0978.0977.0988.0990.01005.01020.01035.0
Standover Height704.0726.0751.0776.0789.0806.0822.0844.0
Head Tube Length85.0100.0110.0120.0130.0145.0160.0185.0
Fork Length380.0380.0380.0380.0380.0380.0380.0380.0
Fork Offset44.044.044.044.044.044.044.044.0
Stack483.0498.0511.0523.0534.0548.0563.0586.0
Reach371.0369.0371.0383.0386.0392.0402.0410.0

All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change

* Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately Ø679mm

Frame Highlights

Tubing
Surly 4130 CroMoly steel. ED Coated

Rear Dropouts
Forward–exiting horizontal dropouts with adjusters give you singlespeed compatibility and wheelbase adjustability to help you fit the tires and fenders you want to run with that drivetrain you want to run. 135mm spacing

Brake Compatibility
Disc only. 160mm max rotor size

Braze-ons/extras
Fender eyelets at the dropouts, front and rear rack bosses and dual water bottle mounts. Oh yeah, it sports downtube shifter mounts also

Seatpost diameter
27.2mm

Seatpost clamp diameter
30.0mm, Surly stainless clamp included

Headset/Steerer Tube
EC34/28.6 upper, EC34/30 lower

Front Derailleur Clamp Diameter
28.6mm

Bottom bracket shell
68mm wide, standard English threaded 1.37 x 24t

Chainring Clearance
Manipulated so you can fit pretty much whatever size rings you want. Go nuts!

Tire Clearance
Our Fatties Fit Fine (FFF) stays and our beautiful slope-crowned custom fork provide room for tires up to 650b x 42mm! With fenders!

Fork
4130 CroMoly, disc only, lugged and brazed. Sloping crown with threaded eylets, tapered and butted curved blades with mid-blade rack eyelets, dual dropout eyelets

Color
Blueberry Muffin Top & Gloss Black

Weight
54cm = 4.74 lb (2.27kg) Fork—uncut = 2.3 lb (1050g)