Free shipping on orders over $300!        Dismiss

Surly Ogre

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

$2,600.00

This is Ogre, Troll’s big wheeled brother sister. Troll and Ogre offer the same ability to accommodate a wide array of drivetrains, brakes, and cargo-hauling accessories. The main difference is that Ogre runs on 29″ wheels, the Troll on 26″.

Built of 4130 CroMoly steel and based on the tried-and-true geometry of our venerable Karate Monkey, Ogre is designed to be a platform for exploration, commuting, trailer-pulling, on-road and off-road touring, and just riding along. Ogre features, mounts for linear-pull and disc brakes, three bottle cage mounts (the mounts on the top of the downtube allow higher or lower cage placement depending on your needs), ample room between the stays for high-volume rubber up to 2.5″, and housing guides designed to accommodate three lines which cleanly organize full shift and brake housing.

Get in touch to discuss sizing and availability.

Drop into the workshop, call us on (03) 9388 1319, send us an email to info@commutercycles.com.au or fill out the form below and we’ll get back to you.

Description

This is Ogre, Troll’s big wheeled brother sister. Troll and Ogre offer the same ability to accommodate a wide array of drivetrains, brakes, and cargo-hauling accessories. The main difference is that Ogre runs on 29″ wheels, the Troll on 26″.

Built of 4130 CroMoly steel and based on the tried-and-true geometry of our venerable Karate Monkey, Ogre is designed to be a platform for exploration, commuting, trailer-pulling, on-road and off-road touring, and just riding along. Ogre features, mounts for linear-pull and disc brakes, three bottle cage mounts (the mounts on the top of the downtube allow higher or lower cage placement depending on your needs), ample room between the stays for high-volume rubber up to 2.5″, and housing guides designed to accommodate three lines which cleanly organize full shift and brake housing.

Ogre comes with our suspension-corrected (80mm) fork with threaded mounts for fenders and a rack. It will run cantilever or disc brakes so you can choose a system that best suits your stopping needs. Both fork and frame allow the use of a fender, disc brake, and rack at the same time. That’s surprisingly unusual in many modern frames. The fork also sports triple-boss bottle cage mounts, one set on each side. Each cage can be run in a high or low position, or you can run oversized Anything Cages.

The frame is spaced for 135mm hubs, with the same rear-loading horizontal dropouts as our Troll. The dropouts feature a derailleur hanger, slotted disc brake mounts, M10 x 1mm threaded holes for mounting Surly Bill & Ted trailer-connecting hardware (or B.O.B. Nutz), and a dedicated anchoring point for a Rohloff OEM2 axle plate. We designed a ton of versatility into these dropouts so you can run a singlespeed, internally geared hub or full derailleur drivetrain, with disc or rim brakes, with or without racks and fenders, with new or older parts, whatever best serves you. Framesets and complete bikes are available in sizes small through XXL (equivalent to 24″). The complete bike parts spec is durable and sensible…just the sort of value you expect from a Surly.

If you’re like us, your bike needs will likely change by the day, week, month or year. Ride it to the office during the day, rip some local single-track after work, use it to tote crates of freakishly-large tubers next weekend, and tour that stretch of off-the-beaten-path double-track next month. With Ogre, you can do that.

Frameset

Frame
Surly Ogre, Surly 4130 CroMoly steel. Main triangle double-butted. TIG-welded

Fork
Surly Ogre, TIG-welded 4130 CroMoly, 80mm suspension corrected, tapered and butted straight blade. Low- and mid-blade fully threaded through-blade rack eyelets; fender mount eyelets at dropout; 1-1/8″ x 260mm threadless steer tube, 51mm disc mount (203mm max. rotor diameter), removable cantilever pivots, line/housing guides; two sets of bottle cage mounts, each height adjustable (note: cages cannot be used on fork with some racks, and vice versa)

Seatpost clamp
Surly Stainless, 30.0mm (Surly stainless included)

Drivetrain

Crankset
Shimano FC-T551, 26/36/48t. Black

Bottom Bracket
Surly Enduro, Black

Front Derailleur
Shimano Deore FD-M611-D, 28.6mm. Top-pull

Rear Derailleur
Shimano Deore RD-MT610-SGS, 10-speed

Cog or Cassette
Shimano HG-50, 11–36t

Chain
KMC x10, Silver

Components

Headset
Cane Creek 40, 1-1/8″ threadless. Black

Brakes
Avid BB7, Cable actuated. 180/160mm rotors front & rear

Brake Levers
Avid FR-5, Black

Shifters
Microshift SL-T10, Shifts pretty awesome

Stem
Kalloy AS-008, 31.8mm. 4-bolt. Black

Handlebar
Jones Loop, 710mm. Anodized. Black

Saddle
VL-2155, Velo, Black

Seatpost
Kalloy SP-342, 27.2mm. 350mm. Black

Chain
KMC, Silver

Extras
Surly stainless steel post clamp. 14g DT Swiss spokes

Wheels

Hubs
Shimano Deore Disc M525, 32h. QR. Black

Rims
Alex Adventurer,

Spokes
DT Swiss Champion, 14g

Tires
WTB Nano Comp, 29 x 2.1″

Frame SizeStem LengthStem AngleHandlebar WidthCrank Length
Small90.07.0710.0170.0
Medium100.07.0710.0175.0
Large110.07.0710.0175.0
xLarge120.07.0710.0175.0
xxLarge120.07.0710.0175.0

 

Small (16)Medium (18)Large (20)xLarge (22)xxLarge (24)
Seat Tube Length
(Center-Top)
406.4457.2508.0558.8609.6
Top Tube Length
(Center-Center)
557.7575.0589.9607.1627.1
Effective Top Tube Length
(Center-Center)
575.6599.3616.3632.2648.1
Head Tube Angle71.071.572.072.072.0
Seat Tube Angle73.073.073.073.073.0
BB Drop68.068.068.068.068.0
Chainstay Length431.0431.0431.0431.0431.0
Wheelbase1046.11064.91076.81093.01109.2
Standover Height762.9792.7822.5853.5884.4
Head Tube Length90.0100.0110.0125.0140.0
Fork Length468.0468.0468.0468.0468.0
Fork Offset43.043.043.043.043.0
Stack591.1602.5614.0628.2642.5
Reach394.9415.1428.6440.1451.7

All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change

* Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately Ø737mm

1 review for Surly Ogre

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Sensational bike.
    As a 29er these are great to cover a lot of ground very comfortably.
    If, like me, you get frustrated with the need to have multiple bikes to do every different ride, with the Ogre it is really just a matter of changing tyres (or better still have 2 wheel sets) and you can go from dirt to bitumen tourer.
    The Jones bar is great with clip on aero bars making a bike that you can just lope along with all day.
    It is certainly not a race bike but I am more than comfortable plodding along on 160km day rides with loaded panniers and will be taking it on ATB in Oct.
    Suggestions:
    – Hyd discs
    – Brooks saddle
    – Dynamo hub and lights
    – Ergon grips
    – decent tyres
    – clip on aero bars for long days.
    Commuter Cycles were a great help and met their commitments.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *