Free regular shipping on orders over $300!        Dismiss

Surly Krampus

$2,700.00

Five years ago, we launched the Krampus because we wanted something that was more than a mountain bike but less than a fatbike. We dubbed it a “plus bike” and set it loose on the world. It turns out, people were in to it. Fast-forward a few years and you can barely swing a dead cat without hitting a plus bike. While we’re mildly tickled that the whole plus thing caught on, what we really want to know is what the hell you’re doing swinging a dead cat around on the trail. Seriously, what’s wrong with you?

Get in touch to discuss sizing and availability.

Drop into the workshop, call us on (03) 9388 1319, send us an email to info@commutercycles.com.au or fill out the form below and we’ll get back to you.

Description

Five years ago, we launched the Krampus because we wanted something that was more than a mountain bike but less than a fatbike. We dubbed it a “plus bike” and set it loose on the world. It turns out, people were in to it. Fast-forward a few years and you can barely swing a dead cat without hitting a plus bike. While we’re mildly tickled that the whole plus thing caught on, what we really want to know is what the hell you’re doing swinging a dead cat around on the trail. Seriously, what’s wrong with you?

Anyway, the original Krampus brought a lot to the table in regards to terrain-tackling and trail-ripping abilities. As “standards” have evolved, so too has the Krampus. Now featuring our Gnot-Boost rear spacing, the Krampus can take whatever mountain bike hub you feel compelled to ride. 10 x 135mm QR, 12 x 142, or 12 x 148 Boost™ will all work. Gneat, huh? The Krampus geometry also got some small tweaks. We shortened some things, made some stuff longer, and slackened other parts ever so slightly. We even made it compatible with dropper posts complete with some stealthy cable routing. All these changes mean the trail now cowers before you.

The Krampus frame is constructed using the same custom-designed, frame-specific, Surly CroMoly “’Natch” steel tubes found on many of our other trail bikes. The main triangle’s tubes are internally butted with some tubes externally tapered, flared like a trumpet and ovalized to add stiffness and strength without adding weight. When you add in the 3” tires, it makes for a resilient and lively ride that’s durable and fun as hell.

If you’re looking to ride through/over/off of obstacles, may the Krampus be your mighty steed. As Thor puts it: “Lean back, hang on, and ride that wild horse.”

Frame Highlights

Tubing
Surly 4130 CroMoly steel. Custom double-butted trumpet tube main triangle. TIG-welded. ED coated.

Rear Dropouts
12mm horizontal and vertical slotted with derailleur hanger and Surly “Gnot-Boost” 135, 142, and/or 148mm hub spacing compatibility

Brake Compatibility
51mm I.S. disc caliper mounts, 180mm max rotor size

Braze-ons/extras
Two bottle-mounts on S and M, three bottle-mounts on L and XL, dropper post routing, rack and fender mounts

Seatpost diameter
30.9mm

Seatpost clamp diameter
33.1mm (Surly Stainless included)

Headset/Steerer Tube
44mm

Front Derailleur Clamp Diameter
34.9mm, high direct-mount (adapter included)

Bottom bracket shell
73mm

Chainring Clearance
30t Boost 1x, 24/36t Boost 2x

Tire Clearance
29 x 3.0″

Fork
15mm Thru-Axle, 1-1/8? steerer tube, 203mm disc brake clearance and 29 x3.0″ tire clearance

Color
Andy’s Apple Red Dark Black (Frameset Only)

Specifications

Frameset

Frame
Surly 4130 Cro-Moly Steel. Custom double butted exteranlly flaired tubing. Horizontal slotted with derailleur hanger, Surly “Gnot Boost” 142 or 148mm hub spacing compatibility

Fork
483mm axle-to-crown x 47mm offset, 110mm hub spacing, tapered and butted straight blade, 4130 CroMoly. 51mm I.S. disc mount

Seatpost Clamp
Surly stainless, 33.1mm

Drivetrain

Crankset
SRAM NX 30t

Bottom Bracket
SRAM Powerspline

Front derailleur
None

Rear derailleur
SRAM Nx

Cog or cogset
Sunrace 11/42

Chain
KMC X11-1

Components

headset
Cane Creek

Brakes
SRAM Level

Brake levers
SRAM Level

Shifters
SRAM Nx

Stem
H.L. 4-bolt, 31.8mm

Handlebar
Answer Pro Taper

Saddle
WTB Volt Sport

Seatpost
H.L. 30.9mm x 400mm

Wheels

Front hub
Salsa 110mm, 15mm thru-axle, 32h

Rear hub
Salsa 148mm, 12mm thru-axle, 32h

Rims
Alex MD40

Tires
Surly Dirt Wizard 29 x 3, 60 tpi

Frame SizeStem LengthStem AngleHandlebar WidthCrank Length
SM707720170
MD707780175
LG707780175
XL807780175

 

Geometry

 

SMLXL
Seat Tube Length
(Center-Top)
328379430481
Top Tube Length
(Center-Center)
556.8573595.1621.8
Effective Top Tube Length
(Center-Center)
585610635660
Head Tube Angle69696969
Seat Tube Angle73737373
BB Drop65656565
Chainstay Length435435435435
Wheelbase1086.81112.61138.31164
Standover Height770797825854
Head Tube Length90100110120
Fork Length483483483483
Fork Offset47474747
Stack593602612621
Reach404426448470

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Surly Krampus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *