Free shipping on orders over $300!        Dismiss

Surly Karate Monkey 27.5+ 2017

$2,900.00

Years ago the Karate Monkey helped start the 29″ wheel movement and, as time’s gone by, many companies ­– Surly included – have experimented with even more wheel sizes.

With so many different types and sizes of tires now on the market, riders have begun to understand the effect that tire width has on overall wheel diameter, and with ample tire clearance, you can see the benefits of multiple wheel sizes all on one bike. 27+ tires have the same rolling diameter as a 29” wheel, yet you get all the traction and flotation benefits of extra-wide knobbies. And that’s just the tires.

Now in stock!

Get in touch to discuss sizing and availability.

Drop into the workshop, call us on (03) 9388 1319, send us an email to info@commutercycles.com.au or fill out the form below and we’ll get back to you.

Description

Images from BikePacking.com

Years ago the Karate Monkey helped start the 29” wheel movement and, as time’s gone by, many companies ­– Surly included – have experimented with even more wheel sizes.

With so many different types and sizes of tires now on the market, riders have begun to understand the effect that tire width has on overall wheel diameter, and with ample tire clearance, you can see the benefits of multiple wheel sizes all on one bike. 27+ tires have the same rolling diameter as a 29” wheel, yet you get all the traction and flotation benefits of extra-wide knobbies. And that’s just the tires.

The Karate Monkey frame has recently gotten a make over that includes the addition of features like internal dropper post routing, a new tubeset that uses the same trumpet tubes found on our Instigator 2.0, and a slight tweak in geometry that is more progressive and trail-oriented. The Karate Monkey uses a horizontal dropout with a derailleur hanger that features Gnot-Boost spacing, which gives the rider the ability to run any kind of mountain bike hub they choose. 10 x 135mm QR, 12 x 142, or 12 x 148 Boost™ will all work in the Karate Monkey frame. The frame uses a 44mm headtube for broad fork compatibility and is ED coated for an added layer of internal protection. If, at any point, you decide you want to throw on some skinny meats, standard 29” wheels and tires can be swapped in with no issue. If you want to round-house kick some trail right in the face, the Karate Monkey is your sled.

Geometry

XSSMLXL
Seat Tube Length
(Center-Top)
330368419470521
Top Tube Length
(Center-Center)
557568582604630
Effective Top Tube Length
(Center-Center)
560585610635660
Head Tube Angle69.069.069.069.069.0
Seat Tube Angle73.073.073.073.073.0
BB Drop5555555555
Chainstay Length423423423423423
Wheelbase10531078110311291155
Standover Height743759783812827
Head Tube Length100100100110120
Fork Length483483483483483
Fork Offset4747474747
Stack597597597606615
Reach377402427450472

Frame Highlights

Tubing
Surly 4130 CroMoly Steel ‘Natch tubing

Rear Dropouts
Horizontal slotted with derailleur hanger; Surly “Gnot Boost” 135, 142, or 148mm hub spacing compatibility, threaded fender eyelets

Brake Compatibility
51mm I.S. disc caliper mounts, 180mm max rotor size

Braze-ons/extras
Dual bottle-mounts on XS–M, three bottle-mounts on LG–XL, dropper post routing, rack and fender mounts

Seatpost diameter
30.9mm

Seatpost clamp diameter
33.1mm (Surly stainless included)

Headtube
44mm

Front Derailleur
34.9mm, high direct-mount (adapter included)

Bottom bracket shell
73mm

Chainring Clearance
32t Boost 1x, 24/36t Boost 2x, 28t 1x, 24/34t 2x

Tire Clearance
27.5 x 3.0″ and 29 x 2.5″, individual tire and rim combos affect tire clearance

Fork
140mm travel suspension fork compatible (547mm A-to-C max)

Color
“Rhymes With” Orange

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Surly Karate Monkey 27.5+ 2017”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *