Free shipping on orders over $300!        Dismiss

Surly Disc Trucker 26″

$2,200.00

Our Long Haul Trucker enjoys a reputation as one of the best riding and most value-packed touring bikes out there. It’s been around long enough to be tested in the real world, in all kinds of places, with all kinds of loads on all kinds of roads.

Sometimes, however, a combination of load, climate and terrain demands a bit more braking performance than a standard rim-brake LHT can provide. That’s where the Disc Trucker comes in. Disc Trucker is a Long Haul Trucker specifically designed for the unique forces discs impose. We’ve made sure it can run discs, racks, and fenders with no jury rigging, a somewhat unique feature we’ve just now decided to call Simulpatibility.

Get in touch to discuss sizing and availability.

Drop into the workshop, call us on (03) 9388 1319, send us an email to info@commutercycles.com.au or fill out the form below and we’ll get back to you.

Description

Our Long Haul Trucker enjoys a reputation as one of the best riding and most value-packed touring bikes out there. It’s been around long enough to be tested in the real world, in all kinds of places, with all kinds of loads on all kinds of roads.

Sometimes, however, a combination of load, climate and terrain demands a bit more braking performance than a standard rim-brake LHT can provide. That’s where the Disc Trucker comes in. Disc Trucker is a Long Haul Trucker specifically designed for the unique forces discs impose. We’ve made sure it can run discs, racks, and fenders with no jury rigging, a somewhat unique feature we’ve just now decided to call Simulpatibility.

Most of the components on the complete bike are the same as the standard LHT, parts chosen for their balance of technical capability, durability, and value. The drivetrain uses the sort of wide gearing you will need for loaded and unloaded travel, cable operated disc brakes for their proven reliability and ease of service, and hubs that are durable and easy to maintain.

You’ll need to outfit it with the extras you want, like fenders and racks. We don’t include that stuff because everybody’s needs are different. From the casual commuter to the person who rides around the world more than once, the Disc Trucker is more than capable. It’s a tool designed from the ground up to take you and a bunch of stuff just about anywhere you’d like to go. It is a tool to help you get lost and find yourself.

 

Complete bike spec subject to change

Frameset

Sizes
26″ wheel 42, 46, 50–62cm, 700c wheel 56–64cm

Frame
Surly Long Haul Trucker, 100% Surly 4130 CroMoly steel. Main triangle double-butted. TIG-welded

Fork
Surly Long Haul Trucker, 4130 CroMoly, lugged and brazed. Proprietary sloping crown with threaded eyelets, tapered and butted curved blades with mid-blade rack eyelets, dual dropout eyelets

Seatpost clamp
Surly Stainless, 30.0mm

Drivetrain

Crankset
Andel RSC6, 26/36/48t

Bottom Bracket
Shimano UN-55, 118mm

Front Derailleur
Shimano Sora FD-3503

Rear Derailleur
Shimano XT RD-T780

Cog or Cassette
Shimano CS-HG50-10, 11–36t, 10-speed

Components

Headset
Cane Creek 40

Brakes
Avid BB7, G2 160mm rotors front & rear

Brake Levers
Tektro RL520

Shifters
Microshift BS-M10, bar-end shifter

Stem
Kalloy AS-009, 26mm

Handlebar
PMT

Saddle
Velo VL-1353, CroMoly rails

Seatpost
Kalloy SP-368 non-offset (42–50cm), Kalloy SP-248D offset (52–64cm)

Chain
KMC x10

Wheels

Front Hub
Shimano XT M756 Disc, 36h. 100mm, black w/QR

Rear Hub
Shimano XT M756 Disc, 36h. 135mm, black w/QR

Rims (26″)
Alex DH19

Rims (700c)
Alex DH19

Tires (26″) 42–54cm
Continental Comfort Contact, 26 x 1.5″

Tires (26″) 56–58cm
Continental Tour RIDE, 26 x 1.75″

Tires (700c)
Continental Contact, 700c x 37mm

Frame SizeStem LengthStem AngleHandlebar WidthCrank Length
42cm75.035.0400.0165.0
46cm75.035.0400.0165.0
50cm75.035.0400.0170.0
52cm90.017.0420.0170.0
54cm100.017.0420.0170.0
56cm100.017.0440.0175.0
58cm110.017.0440.0175.0
60cm120.017.0460.0175.0
62cm120.017.0460.0175.0
64cm120.017.0460.0175.0

 

42cm46cm50cm52cm54cm56cm58cm
Seat Tube Length
(Center-Top)
420.0460.0500.0520.0540.0560.0580.0
Top Tube Length
(Center-Center)
492.7508.4525.4535.0549.7564.5580.3
Effective Top Tube Length
(Center-Center)
505.0515.0530.0540.0555.0570.0586.0
Head Tube Angle70.0°70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
Seat Tube Angle75.0°74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
BB Drop47.047.047.047.047.047.047.0
Chainstay Length460.0460.0460.0460.0460.0460.0460.0
Wheelbase1036.61042.71046.81053.11064.01079.81091.2
Standover Height702.1723.2756.1774.5792.4811.9829.7
Head Tube Length110.7116.7144.0163.0182.0203.0222.0
Fork Length376.0376.0376.0376.0376.0376.0376.0
Fork Offset45.045.045.045.045.045.045.0

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Surly Disc Trucker 26″”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *